2019 Scholastic Art- National Winner!!

“Exuberant Spirit,” a linoleum block print by Nolan Runnels 11th, has earned a Silver award in the 2019 National Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. Of 340,000+ works of art and writing submitted, only the top 1% are recognized at the national level. The program is sponsored by the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers, which identifies teenagers with exceptional artistic talent and brings their work to a national audience. Founded in 1923, the Awards have grown to become the longest running, most prestigious recognition program for teens in the U.S. and the nation’s largest source of scholarships for creative young artists and writers. Past winners include Andy Warhol, Richard Avedon, Robert Redford, Joyce Carol Oates, filmmaker Ken Burns and many others.

Congratulations Nolan!

VASE 2019 Winners! 23 entries: 7 are going to STATE VASE!

53 High Schools competed with over 1500 entries in the Visual Art Scholastic Event (VASE) Regional competition.  These 7 will advance to State at San Marcos on April 26-27 and compete for a GOLD SEAL (top 150 works)!

 

STATE BOUND:

Ana Bruce – Photography: Strength

Tateos Rea – Mixed Media Collage: One World 

Yiyang Hu – Charcoal Drawing: Symphony in Black

Carly Cawthon – Photography: Beauty in Brokenness

Boone Simms – Pastel Drawing: Summer Daze

Andrew Wilson – Charcoal Drawing: Camera Shy

Allison Peterman – Photography: Figure of Nobility

Other Medalists:

Ana Bruce: Photography: Frosted

Elysia Rhodes: Charcoal Drawing: Constellation

Monica Sanchez – Mixed Media: Hanging Saddle Oxfords

Yiyang Hu – Pastel Drawing: Freefall

 

Armen Rae – Charcoal Drawing: Gazing Upward

Finley Caughran – Photography: Bliss

Charles Bruce – Charcoal Drawing: Designing My Future

Dean Stephens – Tempera Batik: A Sad Beauregard

Frida Galvan – Charcoal: Self Portrait in Shadows

Kiki Lin – Watercolor: Self Portrait with Crustacean

Alejandra Gonzalez – Photography: Grandmother’s Gaze

Luke Lewis – Mixed Media – Blazin’ Rage 

Addie Baker – Photography: Little Brother

Addie Baker – Mixed Media: Right or Left Brain?

Raymond Harrison – Charcoal Drawing: Me and My Shadows

Boone Simms – Photography: Angel Silhouette

Congrats to all participants!

2018-19 CSD’s Scholastic Art Winners!

We had a record 25 placements (out of 34 entries) in the Scholastic Art and Writing Competition’s Southwest Region-at-Large contest! The region includes six states (Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Arizona).  Last year there were Scholastic 17,000 regional entries.

GOLD-top 7 percent “The very best works submitted to Region-at-Large programs“.

Gold Key works are automatically considered for national-level recognition on March 13th”. National Medalist will be recognized at Carnegie Hall in New York City and selected works will hang in a Manhattan gallery at THE NEW SCHOOL for a month before touring the country for a year.

Addie Baker 9th Drawing & Illustration: Nature Beckons 

 

Addie Baker 9th Drawing & Illustration: Nature Beckons  

 

Finley Caughran 10th Photography: Blessed 

 

Finley Caughran 10th Photography: Winter Portal

 

Nolan Runnels 11th Printmaking: Exuberant Spirit

 

Carly Cawthon 12th Photography: Isolation

SILVER-­top 10 percent “stand-out works that demonstrate exceptional ability”

Addie Baker Photography Signs of Life 9

 

Addie Baker 9th Photography: Stranger Things 

 

Dean Stephens 10th Photography: Navigating the Flood 

 

Ana Bruce 11th Photography: Strength

 

Ana Bruce 11th Photography: Portals

Ana Bruce 11th Photography: Night

HONORABLE MENTION-top 15 percent of entries “highly accomplished works that demonstrate great skill

Allison Peterman 9th Photography: Contemplation

 

Andrew Wilson 9th Drawing and Illustration: Camera Shy 

 

Elysia Rhodes 10th Drawing and Illustration: Constellation 

 

Boone SImms 10th Drawing and Illustration: My Summer Daze

 

Bone SImms 10th Photography: Under the Pier 

 

Boone SImms 10th Photography: Archangel 

 

Yiyang Hu 11th Drawing and Illustration: Freefall 

 

Yiyang Hu 11th Drawing and Illustration: Symphony in Black 

 

Abby Trusler 12th Film & Animation: The Janitor

 

Abby Trusler 12th Film & Animation:Doctor’z Orderz   

 

John Sullivan 12th Photography: Masks of Africa 

Association of Texas Photography Instructors competition results!

ATPI’S 2017 FALL CONTEST: 6863 entries, 87 schools, 2 divisions: BEGINNING & ADVANCED

Beijing by MICHELLE XU, 12thBEST OF SHOW!!!! – Beginning Category

Bianca's World

Bianca’s World by Brandes Woodall, 10th: 2ND PLACE!! INFORMAL/ENVIRONMENTAL PORTRAIT – Beginning Category

Informal Environmental Portrait

Speechless by Claire Nowlin, 11th: 3RD PLACE!!INFORMAL/ENVIRONMENTAL PORTRAIT – Beginning Category

Art accepted into the Young American Talent Juried Show

So proud of my AP student, Francesca Norman (11th), who had two pieces accepted into the Young American Talent Juried Show!!  This downtown show was open to the public for the month of March displaying 100 pieces (out of over 800 entries) to showcase some of the best High School art in the Dallas/Ft. Worth metroplex.C7kc5CuVYAAAkal