PCA 2015 2D Artists

IMG_1709

Faith Wada_Regional Medal-VASE_(GOLD SEAL STATE VASE!)_Gold Medal-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (ADVANCES TO STATE VASE COMPETITION) Gold Medal-ACSI (Painting)

mermaid

Faith Wada_Honorable Mention-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (watercolor)

Siren

Faith Wada_Honorable Mention-Portfolio-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. (watercolor, colored pencil, and found objects)

Tigers

Faith Wada_Regional Medal-VASE_ Silver Medal-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards_Gold Medal-ACSI-Mixed Media (Oil and mixed media including thread and gold leaf)

dVf5FYyjCYE1oFT-y8BH8bTRk7aavMeOsSMIOEpKvYs

Faith Wada (oil and mixed media)

faith illustration

Faith Wada (Oil and mixed media)

Isolation

Hannah Gosser-Regional Medal-VASE (ADVANCES TO STATE COMPETITION) (graphite)

Hannah

Hannah Gosser-Regional Medal-VASE (scratchboard and found objects)

haley photo of olivia

Haley Spoonemoore_Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

B87qg5pCcAAlWhL

Haley Spoonemoore_Regional Medal VASE_Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (photography and found objects)

Esther Fan

Esther Jeon_Honorable Mention-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (colored pencil)

B87qhEHCQAAG8l9

Esther Jeon_Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (colored pencil)

Eshter encaustic

Esther Jeon-(encaustic)

Blue Eyed Genocide

Holly Brewster-Regional Medal- VASE (Watercolor and found objects)

imgsvr

Olivia Poulter-Gold Medal-ACSI

Grafitti

Olivia Poulter_Silver Key – Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (Photography and Pen and Ink)

Alpha girl

Olivia Poulter

madelyn woodburn

Madelyn Liles_Regional Medal-VASE_Gold Medal-ACSI (Colored pencil and wood burn)

Unknown

Madelyn Liles-Regional Medal – VASE (Colored Pencils)

Madelyn

Madelyn Liles (Acrylic, watercolor, oil pastel pencil, colored pencils, oil)

madelyn drawing

Madelyn Liles

layna

Layna Maso-Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

layna1

Layna Maso

Whirly Boy

Jason Kim_Honorable Mention-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (Marker, colored pencil, pastel)

Jason 1

Jason Cothran_Regional Medal_VASE (Marker and found objects)

jason cothran

Jason Cothran (Marker and Colored Pencil)

ACSI Gold Medal

Grant Gosser _ACSI Gold Medal_Regional Medal VASE (pastel)

hayley enaustic man

Hayley Rothballer-(encaustic-and Gold Leaf) Regional Medal-VASE

Hayley encaustic

Hayley Rothballer-encaustic

Alex Elliott laberynth

Allex Elliot Regional Medal VASE (Graphite and Pen and Ink)

alex elliot

Alex Eliott_Regional Medal VASE (Stitching, Gold Leaf, watercolor)

Animal membrane kite, found objects

Nicole Taylor-Regional Medal-VASE  (Animal membrane kite, watercolor, found objects)

Mixed media with mirrorized piees

Scott Taylor Regional Medal VASE (Mixed Media with mirrored pieces)

GOLD SEAL WINNER

CSD’s ANA BRUCE wins a GOLD SEAL today at State Vase which puts her in the top 5% of all public, private and homeschooled art students in Texas!

150 Gold Seals were awarded out of 2200 state winners (32k overall entries) at the Texas Art Teachers Association’s 2018 Visual Art Scholastic Event.

Congrats to Ana who also won a Gold Seal last year!

Innocence by Ana Bruce

Victoria Taylor: The Grand-Prize Winner of the Congressional Art Competition!!

Victoria Taylor: The Grand-Prize Winner of the Congressional Art Competition!! U.S. Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX-30) announced the winner of the 2018 Congressional Art Competition at the Meyerson Symphony Center in downtown Dallas on April 21st, 2018.  Victoria Taylor of The Cambridge School of Dallas receives art supplies from Asel Art and two tickets to Washington […]

2018 Regional VASE Results

Students from The Cambridge School of Dallas competed with 46 other schools (1,413 entires) at Visual Arts Scholastic Event (VASE) on February 24th. All 16 students won Gold!  26 out of 27 pieces scored the highest rating of 4. Two will go to State Vase on April 27th in San Marcos, TX.  Congrats to all the students!

Advancing to STATE VASE:

Francesca Norman – 12th

Ana Bruce – 10th

Gold Medal (Score of 4)

Ana Bruce – 10th

 

Lauren Ferguson – 12th

 

Boone Simms – 9th

 

Carly Cawthon – 11th 

 

Hannah Weir – 12th

 

Luke Lewis – 10th 

 

Francesca Norman – 12th

 

Jocelyn Segoviano – 10th

 

Victoria Taylor – 11th 

 

Jasmine Jobe – 11th

 

Carson Upfield – 12th 

 

Alejandra Gonzalez – 10th  

 

Caroline Williams – 9th

 

Brandes Woodall – 10th 

 

Michael Nolan Jr. – 9th 

 

Beth Singer – 10th