2018-19 CSD’s Scholastic Art Winners!

We had a record 25 placements (out of 34 entries) in the Scholastic Art and Writing Competition’s Southwest Region-at-Large contest! The region includes six states (Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Arizona).  Last year there were Scholastic 17,000 regional entries.

GOLD-top 7 percent “The very best works submitted to Region-at-Large programs“.

Gold Key works are automatically considered for national-level recognition on March 13th”. National Medalist will be recognized at Carnegie Hall in New York City and selected works will hang in a Manhattan gallery at THE NEW SCHOOL for a month before touring the country for a year.

Addie Baker 9th Drawing & Illustration: Nature Beckons 

 

Addie Baker 9th Drawing & Illustration: Nature Beckons  

 

Finley Caughran 10th Photography: Blessed 

 

Finley Caughran 10th Photography: Winter Portal

 

Nolan Runnels 11th Printmaking: Exuberant Spirit

 

Carly Cawthon 12th Photography: Isolation

SILVER-­top 10 percent “stand-out works that demonstrate exceptional ability”

Addie Baker Photography Signs of Life 9

 

Addie Baker 9th Photography: Stranger Things 

 

Dean Stephens 10th Photography: Navigating the Flood 

 

Ana Bruce 11th Photography: Strength

 

Ana Bruce 11th Photography: Portals

Ana Bruce 11th Photography: Night

HONORABLE MENTION-top 15 percent of entries “highly accomplished works that demonstrate great skill

Allison Peterman 9th Photography: Contemplation

 

Andrew Wilson 9th Drawing and Illustration: Camera Shy 

 

Elysia Rhodes 10th Drawing and Illustration: Constellation 

 

Boone SImms 10th Drawing and Illustration: My Summer Daze

 

Bone SImms 10th Photography: Under the Pier 

 

Boone SImms 10th Photography: Archangel 

 

Yiyang Hu 11th Drawing and Illustration: Freefall 

 

Yiyang Hu 11th Drawing and Illustration: Symphony in Black 

 

Abby Trusler 12th Film & Animation: The Janitor

 

Abby Trusler 12th Film & Animation:Doctor’z Orderz   

 

John Sullivan 12th Photography: Masks of Africa 

PCA 2015 2D Artists

IMG_1709

Faith Wada_Regional Medal-VASE_(GOLD SEAL STATE VASE!)_Gold Medal-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (ADVANCES TO STATE VASE COMPETITION) Gold Medal-ACSI (Painting)

mermaid

Faith Wada_Honorable Mention-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (watercolor)

Siren

Faith Wada_Honorable Mention-Portfolio-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. (watercolor, colored pencil, and found objects)

Tigers

Faith Wada_Regional Medal-VASE_ Silver Medal-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards_Gold Medal-ACSI-Mixed Media (Oil and mixed media including thread and gold leaf)

dVf5FYyjCYE1oFT-y8BH8bTRk7aavMeOsSMIOEpKvYs

Faith Wada (oil and mixed media)

faith illustration

Faith Wada (Oil and mixed media)

Isolation

Hannah Gosser-Regional Medal-VASE (ADVANCES TO STATE COMPETITION) (graphite)

Hannah

Hannah Gosser-Regional Medal-VASE (scratchboard and found objects)

haley photo of olivia

Haley Spoonemoore_Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

B87qg5pCcAAlWhL

Haley Spoonemoore_Regional Medal VASE_Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (photography and found objects)

Esther Fan

Esther Jeon_Honorable Mention-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (colored pencil)

B87qhEHCQAAG8l9

Esther Jeon_Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (colored pencil)

Eshter encaustic

Esther Jeon-(encaustic)

imgsvr

Olivia Poulter-Gold Medal-ACSI

Grafitti

Olivia Poulter_Silver Key – Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (Photography and Pen and Ink)

Alpha girl

Olivia Poulter

madelyn woodburn

Madelyn Liles_Regional Medal-VASE_Gold Medal-ACSI (Colored pencil and wood burn)

Unknown

Madelyn Liles-Regional Medal – VASE (Colored Pencils)

Madelyn

Madelyn Liles (Acrylic, watercolor, oil pastel pencil, colored pencils, oil)

madelyn drawing

Madelyn Liles

layna

Layna Maso-Silver Key-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

layna1

Layna Maso

Whirly Boy

Jason Kim_Honorable Mention-Scholastic Art and Writing Awards (Marker, colored pencil, pastel)

jason cothran

Jason Cothran (Marker and Colored Pencil)

ACSI Gold Medal

Grant Gosser _ACSI Gold Medal_Regional Medal VASE (pastel)

Hayley encaustic

Hayley Rothballer-encaustic

Alex Elliott laberynth

Allex Elliot Regional Medal VASE (Graphite and Pen and Ink)

alex elliot

Alex Eliott_Regional Medal VASE (Stitching, Gold Leaf, watercolor)

Animal membrane kite, found objects

Nicole Taylor-Regional Medal-VASE  (Animal membrane kite, watercolor, found objects)

Mixed media with mirrorized piees

Scott Taylor Regional Medal VASE (Mixed Media with mirrored pieces)